Our mandatory appellate jurisdiction is constitutional and is limited to “[ajppeals from a judgment of the district court imposing a sentence of death or life imprisonment.” N.M. Const, art. VI, § 2. This Constitutional provision is buttressed by Rule 12-102(A)(1) and NMSA 1978, § 34-5-8(A)(3) (1983) which reiterate this limitation to our jurisdiction. Rule 12-102(A)(1) provides that “appeals from the district courts in which a sentence of death or life imprisonment has been imposed” shall be taken to the Supreme Court. Section 34-5-8(A)(3) indicates that the Court of Appeals has appellate jurisdiction over criminal actions, “except those in which a judgment of the district court imposes a sentence of death or life imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.)