143 N.M. 373 176 P.3d 1105 2008-NMSC-010
[…] Yarborough, 1996-NMSC-068, ¶ 20, 122 N.M. 596, 930 P.2d 131 (holding that criminal negligence is required to convict a defendant of vehicular homicide and the jury must find that the defendant “drove with willful disregard of the rights or safety of others and in a manner which endangered any person or property” (quoted authority omitted)); State v. Stewart, 2005-NMCA-126, ¶ 32, 138 N.M. 500, 122 P.3d 1269 (stating that “[c]riminal negligence ... has been equated with recklessness” (citing State v. Jacobs, 102 N.M. 801, 803, 701 P.2d 400, 402 (Ct.App.1985))); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-17-5(G) (1970, as amended through 2006) (providing that “[n]egligent arson consists of a person recklessly starting a fire or causing an explosion”). However, those cases and statutes involve different crimes for which a recklessness standard may be more appropriate and for which there is no indication of legislative intent to require a lower mens rea standard.