MEMORANDUM OPINION1
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 10.15 (“No employer or other person may require an employee or other claimant to enter into any agreement, either before or after an injury or death, to waive his or her right to claim compensation under the FECA.”) However, all decisions regarding an employee’s entitlement to FECA benefits are made by the Department of Labor and may not be reviewed in federal court. See Mason v. District of Columbia, 395 A.2d 399, 402 (D.C.1978); 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under [FECA] is ... not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.”) Accordingly, the Court must dismiss any workers’ compensation claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
E. Schmidt’s Involvement as a Witness in an EEO Investigation