3 Neb. App. 835 533 N.W.2d 110
[…] Kowal, I again reiterated the fact to him that we had physical evidence to show that we could connect him with the car and also statements from his brother implicating him.
[Defense counsel]: Objection at this time, Your Honor, with regard to any statements by any other parties.
THE COURT: Overruled.

Thus, although Morris’ objection was timely, the objection was not on any specific ground and clearly was not a specific hearsay objection as is now argued on appeal. Neb. Evid. R. 103(l)(a), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(l)(a) (Reissue 1989), states that an appellant claiming reversible error as the result of admission of evidence must have made “a timely objection . . . stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context.” See State v. Coleman, 239 Neb. 800, 478 N.W.2d 349 (1992). Generally, a party is barred from asserting a different ground for an objection to the admission of evidence on appeal than was offered before the trier of fact. State v. Jensen, 238 Neb. 801, 472 N.W.2d 423 (1991).