delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Leroy, 357 Ill. App. 3d 530, 828 N.E.2d 769 (2005), which dealt with a nearly identical statute. In Leroy, defendant, a convicted child sex offender, challenged section 11 — 9.4(b—5) of the Illinois Criminal Code, which is a statutory provision nearly identical to the one at issue in the instant case, except that it bans child sex offenders from loitering within 500 feet of a playground facility comprising any public park when children under 18 are present. In the present case, both State and defense briefs have conceded the nearly identical nature of sections 11 — 9.4(b—5) and 11 — 9.3(b—5). Therefore, the analysis employed by the Leroy court will be employed here.
The subsection at issue in Leroy stated:
“It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. Nothing in this subsection (b — 5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly.” 720 ILCS 5/11 — 9.4(b—5) (West 2002).
The court first looked to determine whether the statute constituted punishment and thus established criminal proceedings. Leroy, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 537, 828 N.E.2d at 779. The court noted: