214 B.R. 826
[…] Under Va.Code Ann. § 55-96, a deed or deed of trust is void as to purchasers for valuable consideration without notice and to all lien creditors “until and except from the time it is duly admitted to record ” (emphasis added) in the city or county where the real estate is located. Virginia Code Ann. § 55-106 specifies when and where writings are to be recorded. It states, in relevant part:

Except when it is otherwise provided, the circuit court of any county or city, or the clerk of any such court, or his duly qualified deputy, in his office, shall admit to record any such writing as to any person whose name is signed thereto with an original signature, except as provided in § 55-113, when it shall have been acknowledged by him, or proved by two witnesses as to him in such court, or before such clerk, or his duly qualified deputy, in his office, or the manner prescribed in §§ Articles 2 (§ 55-113 et seq.), 2.1 (§ 55-118.1 et seq.), and 3 (§ 55-119 et seq.) of this chapter.

(Emphasis added). Additionally, under Va. Code Ann. § 55-106.5, a clerk may refuse a document for recording where “the name or names of the person under which the document is to be indexed does not legibly appear or is not otherwise furnished.”