571 F. App'x 303
[…] Further loss amounts might derive from the expenses Lake imposed on others via an unjustified bankruptcy filing: had he fully disclosed his assets, he could not have qualified for a Chapter 13 case.

2. Unreported Income from Criminal Activity

Regarding Lake’s tax evasion conviction, the district court applied a two-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2Tl.l(b)(l), overruling the defendant’s objection and finding that “the defendant failed to report or to correctly identify the source of income exceeding $10,000 in any year from criminal activity.”

Texas Penal Code § 32.32 states that “[a] person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit, including a mortgage loan.” The PreSentence Report (“PSR”) determined that Lake knowingly and intentionally charged customers for a GPS monitoring service not provided to them and thereby violated this Texas statute.