222 N.C. App. 330
[…] Defendants correctly point out that our Supreme Court has interpreted “exhaustion” differently in previous decisions. See Brown v. Lumbermens Mut. Casualty Co., 326 N.C. 387, 396, 390 S.E.2d 150, 155 (1990) (finding that if an insurer “merely tenders its limits without obtaining a settlement of any claim for its insured, a strong argument can be made that it has neither ‘exhausted’ its policy limits nor fulfilled its fiduciary duty to discharge its policy obligations[.]”). Defendants also assert that the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) uses the word “paid” rather than “tendered” to define when exhaustion occurs for the purpose of determining when UIM insurance policies apply. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (“Exhaustion ... is deemed to occur when either (a) the limits of the liability per claim have been paid upon the claim, or (b) by reason of multiple claims, the aggregate per occurrence limit of liability has been paid.” (emphasis added)).

Nonetheless, a straightforward application of the Supreme Court’s unambiguous language in Register clearly demonstrates that N.C. Gen.