MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Ruckelshaus, 486 F.2d 375, 379-87 (D.C.Cir.1973) (expressing doubt whether NEPA applies at all to environmental agencies, especially EPA), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 921, 94 S.Ct. 2628, 41 L.Ed.2d 226 (1974).
In this case, Plaintiff pleads no statutory duty under NEPA; instead, its claim arises only under certain regulations promulgated pursuant to NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500 et seq. Specifically, Plaintiff asks the Court to compel EPA to abide by section 1505.3, which provides, among other things, that “[m]itigation ... and other conditions established in the environmental impact statement ... shall be implemented by the lead agency.”6 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3. Given that EPA is entirely exempt from obligation under NEPA for the preparation of an impact statement, it is not too far a stretch to hold that the agency is similarly exempt from NEPA obligations predicated on regulations implementing such impact statements.