MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 488, 71 S.Ct. 456, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951).
ANALYSIS
The Administrator found that it has always been the Secretary’s policy that accounts pending at collection agencies cannot be written off as bad debts until collection activity has terminated (“Policy”). See AR at 13-14. This finding is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole including the plain language of 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(e), interpretive guidance issued by the Secretary before and after the Bad Debt Moratorium, and past administrative practice.
The Secretary’s Policy is encompassed by 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(e), which expressly provides that a debt is not reimbursable unless it is “actually uncollectible when claimed as worthless” and “[s]ound business judgment established that there was no likelihood of recovery at any time in the future.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(e). Where, as here, an outside collection agency continues collection efforts on behalf of a provider, these criteria cannot be met. See Battle Creek Health Sys. v.