987 So. 2d 1156
[…] Willis v. State, 447 So.2d 199 (Ala.Cr.App.1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So.2d 662 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).” . '

Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907, 974 (Ala.Crim.App.2003), cert, denied, 891 So.2d 998 (Ala.2004) (quoting Ward v. State, 610 So.2d 1190, 1191 (Ala.Crim.App.1992)). See also Ward v. State, 814 So.2d 899, 908-10 (Ala.Crim.App.2000), cert, denied, 814 So.2d 925 (Ala.2001).

Section 13A-7-5, Ala.Code 1975, defines the crime of first-degree burglary as follows:

“(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
“(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
“(2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

“(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.”

Based on the plain language of § 13A-7-5, in order to establish a prima facie case of first-degree burglary, the State was required to prove that Jones entered or remained unlawfully in Mrs.