*647OPINION
[…] Cloud. Overall, Jones spent 286 days in the Olmsted County jail. Under Minn.Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a), the county sent a bill to Jones seeking payment of $25 for each day he was confined, totaling $7,150. In August 2005, Jones received a final collection notice from the Olmsted County Sheriffs finance office. Still indigent and now imprisoned, he could not afford to pay the bill.
Jones brought suit and alleged that the county erroneously required him to pay for preconviction confinement costs under Minn.Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a).1 Minnesota Statutes § 641.12, subd. 3(a), states that “[a] county board may require that an offender convicted of a crime and confined in the county jail, workhouse, or correctional or work farm pay the cost of the offender’s room, board, clothing, medical, dental, and other correctional services.”
Both parties moved for summary judgment with both parties seeking an interpretation of the statute. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the county, applying the statute to Jones’s pre-conviction confinement and upholding the statute’s constitutionality.