338 S.W.3d 823
[…] Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky.1996); Baird v. Baird, 234 S.W.3d 385, 387 (Ky.App.2007). The definition of domestic violence and abuse, found in KRS 403.720(1), includes “physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members.”

As to amending a DVO, as in the case sub judice, KRS 403.750(3) simply states that “[u]pon proper filing of a motion, either party may seek to amend a domestic violence order.” The statute does not state if or when a hearing must be held or what evidence the court may or should *826consider before amending a DVO.3 Moreover, KRS 403.750 permits the trial court to extend the protection of a DVO to a minor child of the petitioner if it finds from a preponderance of the