373 Mass. 304
[…] It is clear that an employee injured in Connecticut in the course of his employment by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle by a fellow employee may recover from that fellow employee under Connecticut law. Many States permit a suit against a fellow employee in such circumstances. Annot., 21 A.L.R.3d 845, 850 (1968). Section 31-293a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “[i]f an employee... has a right to benefits or compensation under... [the Connecticut Workmen’s Compensation Act] on account of injury... caused by the negligence or *308wrong of a fellow employee,... [that] right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee ... and no action may be brought against... [the] fellow employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle ... or unless such wrong was wilful or malicious” (emphasis supplied). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-293a (1977).