513 F. Supp. 2d 842
[…] C.

Defendant has asserted a counterclaim against Plaintiff for breach of contract (related to Plaintiffs failure to pay for the good and services that were charged on Plaintiffs credit card issued by Defendant) and unjust enrichment. (Instrument No. 7). Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s counterclaim cannot be maintained because “[i]t is a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1666(e) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(d) to attempt to collect a portion of the required payment that is related to an amount in dispute and which has not been resolved pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(e) or (f)’-” (Instrument No. 21, at 18). Section 226.13(d) states:

Rules pending resolution. Until a billing error is resolved under paragraph (e) or (f) of this section, the following rules apply:
(1) Consumer’s right to withhold disputed amount; collection action prohibited. The consumer need not pay (and the creditor may not try to collect) any portion of any required payment that the consumer believes is related to the disputed amount (including related finance or other charges).

See also 15 U.S.C. § 1666(e) (stating that creditor who fail to comply with the requirements of the section forfeit their rights to collect the disputed portion, including finance charges).