513 F. Supp. 2d 842
[…] USAA Federal Savings Bank, No. 05-4139, 2006 WL 1663371, at *2 (S.D.Tex. June 12, 2006). Additionally, Defendant’s arguments that a finance charge does not constitute a billing error is not persuasive because the request made by Plaintiff in her letter could easily fall under the rubric of § 1666(b)(2), which defines a billing error as “[a] reflection on a statement of an extension of credit for which the obligor requests additional clarification including documentary evidence thereof.” Moreover, nothing in the statute expressly rejects the notion that finance charges and fees can constitute’billing errors.