513 F. Supp. 2d 842
[…] Because this Court has found that Plaintiff has met the requirements under § 1666 to deem her letters valid billing error notices, Defendant’s duty to respond to Plaintiffs requests was triggered. The evidence demonstrates, however, that while Defendant did acknowledge receipt of one or two of Plaintiffs notices, Defendant did not comply fully with the statutory requirements that outline the two proper ways in which a creditor should respond to a billing error notice. Section 1666(B)(i-ii) requires creditors to:

(1) make appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor, including the *854crediting of any finance charges on amounts erroneously billed, and transmit to the obligor a notification of such corrections and the creditor’s explanation of any change in the amount indicated by the obligor [] and, if any such change is made and the obligor so requests, copies of documentary evidence of the obligor’s indebtedness; or
(2) send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor was correctly shown in the statement and, upon request of the obligor, provide copies of documentary evidence of the obligor’s indebtedness.