H Based on its finding that the advancement of $35,000 by defendants-appellants to plaintiff constituted a usurious loan, the trial court, in addition to voiding the indebtedness pursuant to section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law, decreed the cancellation of the deed executed by plaintiff to defendant Lorraine Landau as the grantee. In its underlying decision the court nevertheless held that the cause of action based on section 320 of the Real Property Law for a declaration that the deed be deemed a mortgage should be dismissed. That statute states that “[a] deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage”. 11 The court stated that since “[n]o written instrument here in so many words described the transaction as a mortgage * * * a cause of action under Section 320 of the Real Property Law is not made out”. We disagree.