JUDGMENT
[…] On July 7, 1998, the trial court’s judgment was entered. On September 8, 1998, the plaintiff received payment of the judgment from the defendant.
In Woodall v. Hamlett, 872 S.W.2d 677 (Tenn.1994), the Supreme Court held that judgments involving the Workers’ Compensation Act are controlled by Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-101 et seq, and that all benefits are controlled by the Act, including the payment of interest on judgments. The Supreme Court held that the general interest on judgment acts were not applicable and that Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-6-225(h)(1) applies.
TenmCode Ann. § 50 — 6—225(h)(1) provides:
If the judgment or decree of a court is appealed pursuant to subsection (e), interest on the judgment or decree shall be computed from the date that the judgment or decree is entered at an annual rate of interest five (5) percentage points above the average prime loan rate for the most recent week for which such an average rate has been published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system on the total judgment awarded by the supreme court, (emphasis added).2
Although the above statute speaks of granting interest on a judgment that is appealed from, the Supreme Court in Woodall did not hold this made the statute inapplicable to a judgment from which there is no appeal — the situation in this case.