789 F. Supp. 748
[…] However, it cannot be disputed (1) that FmHA officials, on both the state and regional levels, knew that Johnson was in possession of the land in 1986 and 1987 although FmHA was the titled owner of the Johnson farm and that no written lease was in effect between the two parties; (2) that FmHA never, during this time period, attempted to evict Johnson from the property (and, in fact, no FmHA official ever suggested eviction as a possible course of action) even though, under its own regulations, it could have done so, see 7 C.F.R. § 1955.61 (1987) (“Advice and assistance will be obtained from OGC [Office of General Counsel] when eviction from realty ... is necessary_ If no written lease exists, the State Director will obtain advice from OGC”); and (3) that FmHA, through the bankruptcy proceedings, sought to enforce a statutory landlord lien and succeeded in procuring rent for 1986 and that it later recognized its statutory right to collect landlord rent for 1987. See Miss.