727 N.W.2d 575
[…] III. Applicable Law.

In evaluating the propriety of shared physical care, it is helpful to consider this concept in the context of related principles and alternatives. When a district court dissolves a marriage involving a minor *579child, the court must determine who is to have legal custody of the child and who is to have physical care of the child. “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, “decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5). When parties are awarded “joint legal custody,” “both parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3).