727 N.W.2d 575
[…] Id. § 598.41(1)(5). When parents agree to joint custody, the court need not consider the factors set forth in section 598.41(3). Id. § 598.41(4).

“If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent.” Id. § 598.41(5)(a). “‘Physical care’ means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.” Id. § 598.1(7). Similarly to joint custody, “joint physical care” means both parents are awarded physical care of the child. Id. § 598.1(4). Under this arrangement, “both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child, including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child.” Id.. “[N]either parent has physical care rights superior to those -of the other parent” when joint physical care is awarded. Id.

Joint physical care anticipates that parents will have equal, or roughly equal, residential time with the child. See generally Iowa Ct.