Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in imposing a 15-year min
[…] State v. Stroup, 290 Or 185, 620 P2d 1359 (1980).
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in imposing a 15-year minimum under ORS 144.110(1), which provides that “[i]n any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.” The state concedes that ORS 144.110(1) *194is inapplicable when the defendant receives a life sentence. State v. Macy, 295 Or 738, 671 P2d 92 (1983). Accordingly, the 15-year minimum imposed under ORS 144.110(1) was improper.
The second 15-year minimum was imposed under ORS 161.725,3 in conjunction with ORS 144.110. ORS 161.725 authorizes the court to sentence a defendant whom it finds to be a dangerous offender to a maximum of 30 years imprisonment if:
“(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony * * * [or]
“(2) The defendant is being sentenced for a felony that seriously endangered the life or safety of another, [and] has been previously convicted of a felony not related to the instant crime * * *.”
Here, the trial court found that defendant was a dangerous offender. Apparently, although not expressly, it then imposed a 30-year sentence pursuant to ORS 161.725 and, on the basis of that sentence, it imposed the second 15-year mandatory minimum pursuant to ORS 144.110(1).