Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in imposing a 15-year min
[…] Ott, 297 Or 375, 686 P2d 1001 (1984), which was decided after his conviction.1 Defendant’s only objection to the instruction, however, concerned an issue not addressed in Ott: imposing upon him the burden of proof. That portion of the instruction was not in error.2 State v. Lyons, 65 Or App 790, 672 P2d 1358 (1983). Because defendant failed to preserve error with respect to the other issues he now raises, we do not consider them. State v. Stroup, 290 Or 185, 620 P2d 1359 (1980).
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in imposing a 15-year minimum under ORS 144.110(1), which provides that “[i]n any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.” The state concedes that ORS 144.110(1) *194is inapplicable when the defendant receives a life sentence. State v. Macy, 295 Or 738, 671 P2d 92 (1983). Accordingly, the 15-year minimum imposed under ORS 144.110(1) was improper.