166 W. Va. 22
[…] As this Court said in the case of State ex rel. Harris v. Calendine, 160 W.Va. 172, 233 S.E.2d 318, at 329-30 (1977) in a different but related context:

At the outset this Court acknowledges that the cruel and unusual punishment standard cannot easily be defined and certainly is not fixed; consequently, we feel the standard tends to broaden as society becomes more enlightened and humane....
A good starting point for applying the cruel and unusual punishment standard ... is the concept of disproportionality. This concept is explicitly recognized in W.Va. Const., art. III, § 5, “Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence” and is implicit in the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution, which originates in the same tradition as our own constitutional provision.