191 W. Va. 677 447 S.E.2d 612
[…] When the general election was held on November 3, 1992, Ms. Pritt received 48,873 write-in votes for governor. This amount constituted 7.4% of all votes cast for the gubernatorial position.

Petitioners assert that they are entitled to recognition as a political party based on the language of West Virginia Code § 3-1-8 which states that:

Any affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which, at the last preceding general election, polled for its candidate for governor at least one percent of the total number of votes east for all candidates for that office in the state, shall be a political party, within the meaning and for the purpose of this chapter. ...