59 Wash. App. 412
[…] Horton could be charged at *416the time he committed his crime. This assumption is consistent with the statutory rule of construction, RCW 1.12-.028, which provides:

If a statute refers to another statute of this state, the reference includes any amendments to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.

Further, another statutory rule of construction, RCW 1.12.020, provides:

The provisions of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those of a statute existing at the time of their enactment, must be construed as continuations thereof.

The present second degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36-.021(1)(c), is substantially the same as the former second degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36.020(l)(c).