258 Ill. App. 3d 298
[…] (R.S.C., ch. W — 10, § 22 (1970).) In accordance with this statute, the Canadian provisional liquidator delayed defending the action at bar, whereupon the default judgment was entered.

The Business Corporation Act of 1983 has no provision similar to the Canadian Winding Up Act. (805 ILCS 5/1.01 et seq. (West 1992).) However, the apparent purpose underlying the Canadian statute resembles the purpose underlying the uniform provisions for liquidation of the Illinois Insurance Code. (215 ILCS 5/221.10 (West 1992).) With regard to insurance company liquidation, it is the policy of this State that, so far as possible, "the assets of [insolvent] insurers shall be equally and uniformly conserved in all states, and that claimants against such insurers shall receive equal and uniform treatment irrespective of residence or the place of the acts or contracts upon which their claims are based.” (215 ILCS 5/221.10 et seq. (West 1992).) The provisions of the Canadian statute operate to fulfill this very purpose. Thus, we find that it does not offend the public policy of Illinois.