650 F. App'x 303
[…] In reviewing the jury’s damages award, we “must not weigh the evidence,” Harper, 533 F.3d at 1021, and, instead, we “must uphold the jury’s finding of the amount of damages unless the amount is grossly excessive or monstrous, clearly not supported by the evidence, or only based on speculation or guesswork,” Del Monte Dunes at Monterey, Ltd. v. City of Monterey, 95 F.3d 1422, 1435 (9th Cir.1996).

Where damages are based on claims governed by New York law, a federal court applies the standard of review provided by New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (“C.P.L.R.”) § 5501(c). Uni-Rty Corp. v. Guangdong Bldg., Inc., No. 95-cv-09432-GBD, 2012 WL 1901200, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 25, 2012). The C.P.L.R. provides that “ ‘[i]n reviewing a money judgment .., [the court] shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.’ ” Id. (quoting C.P.L.R. § 5501(c)).

The jury damage award was supported by substantial evidence that Global could and would have obtained financing and the benefit of the bargain would have been substantial.