561 S.W.2d 503
[…] With the enactment of the amendment to Article 43.14, supra, on May 11,1977, Texas became the second jurisdiction to provide statutorily for the execution of capital felony offenders by the intravenous injection of a lethal substance. A similar law was enacted in Oklahoma one day earlier. See 1977 Okla.Sess.Law Serv., ch. 41, § 1, at pp. 89-90, amending 22 O.S.1971, § 1014.2

The amendment to said Article 43.14 reads:

“Whenever the sentence of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any time before the hour of sunrise on the day set for the execution not less than thirty days from the day of sentence, as the court may adjudge, by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until such convict is dead, such execution procedure to be determined and supervised by the Director of the Department of Corrections.” Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 138, p. 287.

At the same time Article 43.18, V.A.C. C.P., was amended to permit the Director of the Department of Corrections to designate an executioner rather than serving as executioner. Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 138, p. 288.