66 Wis. 2d 535 225 N.W.2d 644
[…] Walther.

Connor T. Hansen, J.

Aid to dependent children was granted to the Mildred Marie Peterson family by Milwaukee county between March, 1961, and August, 1965. She died June 30, 1970. Her will was admitted to probate, and the claim which produces this litigation was filed by the county against her estate. The personal representative objected to its allowance.

The objection to the claim is founded upon the proposition that the statute authorizes the county to recover funds for aid which it granted prior to the enabling statutory enactment.

Sec. 49.195, Stats., was created by ch. 154, sec. 164qm, Laws of 1969, effective August 31, 1969. The pertinent provisions of the statute are:

“49.195 Recovery of aid to families with dependent children.
“(2) Amounts may be recovered pursuant to this section for aid granted both prior to and after August 31, 1969; and any amounts so recovered shall be paid to the United States, this state and its political subdivisions in the proportion in which they contributed to the payment of the aid granted, in the same manner as amounts recovered for old-age assistance are paid.” (Emphasis added.)