66 Wis. 2d 535 225 N.W.2d 644
[…] The inclusion of the words “both prior to and” in sec. 49.195, Stats., is a legislative attempt to authorize recovery of aid granted prior to the effective date of the statute. The enactment creates a new right of recovery in a municipality by retroactively imposing a new liability on the aid recipient. The new right of recovery and the corresponding liability, as retroactively applied, deprives the recipient, in the instant case her estate, of property without due process of law.

The words “both prior to and” as contained in sec. 49.195 (2), Stats., constitute an unconstitutional enactment and are therefore stricken from the statute. Since the words found to be unconstitutional are severable,8 sec. 49.195 (2) would read:

“(2) Amounts may be recovered pursuant to this section for aid granted after August 31, 1969; and any amounts so recovered shall be paid to the United States, this state and its political subdivisions in the proportion in which they contributed to the payment of the aid granted, in the same manner as amounts recovered for old-age assistance are paid.”

By the Court. — Order affirmed.

Milwaukee County v. Walther
66 Wis. 2d 535 225 N.W.2d 644

Case Details

Name
Milwaukee County v. Walther
Decision Date
Feb 4, 1975
Citations

66 Wis. 2d 535

225 N.W.2d 644

Jurisdiction
Wisconsin

References

Referencing

Nothing yet... Still searching!