98 Nev. 331 647 P.2d 374
[…] At the same time that the legislature considered and strengthened the deterrent effect of NRS 193.165 by precluding probation or a suspended sentence in the above instances, the legislature enacted NRS 193.167.2 The latter statute provides for an additional penalty for the commission of certain specified crimes against persons sixty-five years of age or older.

NRS 193.167(1)(f) provides that the defendant who commits the specified crime against a person sixty-five or over shall be imprisoned “for a term equal to and in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime. The sentence prescribed by [NRS 193.167] must run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by statute for the crime.” (Emphasis added.) It is clear that the statute requires the enhancement penalty to run consecutively to the penalty for the primary offense. Whether the legislature intended to require that the enhancement penalties of NRS 193.165 and NRS 193.167 run consecutively to each other is unclear.