775 F.2d 399
[…] He must ... have a legitimate claim of entitlement to it.” Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2709, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972). In addition, a protected property interest is not created by the Constitution; rather, it is created and defined by “... existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law — rules or understandings that secure certain benefits and that support claims of entitlement to those benefits.” Id.

*406Appellants contend that their appointments with the FDIC fell within the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 3304a, and that this supports their claims of entitlement to continued employment with the FDIC. The statute provides in pertinent part:

Competitive service; career appointment after 3 years’ temporary service
(a) An individual serving in a position in the competitive service under an indefinite appointment or a temporary appointment pending establishment of a register ... acquires competitive status and is entitled to have his appointment converted to a career appointment, without condition, when
(1) he completes, without break in service of more than 30 days, a total of at least 3 years of service in such a position;
(2) he passes a suitable noncompetitive examination;
(3) the appointing authority (A) recommends to the Office of Personnel Management that the appointment of the individual be converted to a career appointment and (B) certifies to the Office that the work performance of the individual for the past 12 months has been satisfactory; and
(4) he meets Office qualification requirements for the position and is otherwise eligible for career appointment.”

Appellants appear to argue that § 3304a is applicable to them because of the length of time they were employed with the FDIC, and because their appointments were considered temporary.