625 So. 2d 831
[…] (Supp. 1974). In addition, the statute also charged the local government with determining the extent to which the development unreasonably interfered with the applicable state land development plan. § 380.06(1 l)(a), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1974). Thus, the underlying statutory framework clearly placed an initial burden upon the state to show that an adverse impact would result if the permit were granted.

In contrast, the instant case involves an area of critical state concern which falls under the statutory framework of sections 380.05 and 380.0552, Florida Statutes (1987). Before an area is designated as one of critical state concern, the Department must identify the “dangers that would result from uncontrolled or inadequate development of the area.” § 380.05(l)(a), Fla.Stat. (1987).