625 So. 2d 831
[…] This conclusion is compelled by the legislative intent as derived from reading the relevant statutes in pari materia. See Singleton v. State, 554 So.2d 1162, 1163 (Fla.1990) (requiring courts to harmonize conflicting language in statutes to the greatest extent possible).

This issue arises because of the possible conflict created by section 380.07(2), Florida Statutes (1987), which suggests a traditional court-type appeal on the one hand, and by section 380.07(3), Florida Statutes (1987), which requires a hearing pursuant to chapter 120, on the other.

Section 380.07(3) provides in relevant part:

Prior to issuing an order, the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Florida caselaw generally has interpreted section 120.57, which relates to adjudicatory hearings, as requiring de novo proceedings. McDonald v. Department of Banking & Fin., 346 So.2d 569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Because section 380.07(3) refers to chapter 120, the majority concludes that the hearing in section 380.07 appeals must be de novo. Majority op. at 833. This approach reads out any meaning of the legislatively delineated differences between this proceeding and every other section 120.57 proceeding, as well as the plain language of section 380.07(2), which provides:

Whenever any local government issues any development order in any area of critical state concern, or in regard to any development of regional impact, copies of such orders as prescribed by rule by the state land planning agency shall be transmitted to the state land planning agency, the regional planning agency, and the owner or developer of the property affected by such order. Within 45 days after the order is rendered, the 'owner, the developer, an appropriate regional planning agency by vote at a regularly scheduled meeting, or the state land planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal with the commission. The 45-day appeal period for a development of regional impact within the jurisdiction of moré than one local government shall not commence until after all the local governments having jurisdiction over the proposed development of regional impact have rendered their development orders. The appellant shall furnish a copy of the notice of appeal to the opposing party, as the case may be, and to the local government which issued the order. The filing of the notice of appeal shall stay the effectiveness of the order and shall stay any judicial proceedings in relation to the development order, until after the completion of the appeal process.

(Emphasis supplied.) This is the language of the traditional appellate process, not state agency administrative proceedings. Had the Legislature intended to require the normal chapter 120-type hearing, it would not have used words of art in section 380.07(2) so clearly contemplating an “appeal.”