625 So. 2d 831
[…] (1987). Moreover, if a proposed development of regional impact falls within an area of critical state concern, “the local government shall approve it only if it complies with the land development regulations therefor under s.. 380.05 and the provisions of this section.” § 380.06(13), Fla.Stat. (1987) (emphasis added). § 380.05(16) also provides that “[n]o person shall undertake any development within any area of critical state concern except in accordance with this chapter.” Thus, the Legislature has made a statutory determination that development in an area of critical state concern will have an adverse impact if the development is not in accordance with chapter 380.