729 F.3d 531
[…] Comp. Laws § 722.628, which prescribes the procedures the department must follow when a report of child abuse is initially made. That provision requires the commencement of an investigation, during which the department is required to take “necessary action to prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child’s welfare, and to preserve family life where possible.” Id..

Here, in contrast, the officials who are subject to the mandate of Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.638 must file a petition with the court and, where the suspected perpetrator is a parent, they must “include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.638(2). The officials have no discretion to refrain from filing the petition. See id. (“The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court....”) (emphasis added).