729 F.3d 531
[…] Similarly, Coker ex rel. Coker v. Henry, 813 F.Supp. 567 (W.D.Mich.1993), aff'd No. 93-1354, 1994 WL 228302 (6th Cir. May 25, 1994) (table), relied on by Defendants for the proposition that this court has already considered and rejected the argument that the Michigan Child Protection Law gives rise to a procedural due process claim, involved a section of the Child Protection Law that is virtually identical to the statutory language in Tony L. Coker considered Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.628, which prescribes the procedures the department must follow when a report of child abuse is initially made. That provision requires the commencement of an investigation, during which the department is required to take “necessary action to prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child’s welfare, and to preserve family life where possible.” Id..

Here, in contrast, the officials who are subject to the mandate of Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.638 must file a petition with the court and, where the suspected perpetrator is a parent, they must “include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing.” Mich.