729 F.3d 531
[…] the substantive predicate is discretionary, not mandatory. For the mandatory language requiring CPS to file a petition with the court to apply, CPS must first *542make a finding that a parent has abused the child with “Mattering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.638(l)(a)(iii). Michigan law does not define the terms “battering” or “torture,” nor does it describe what conduct amounts to “severe physical abuse.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.622 (defining certain terms for the purposes of the child protection law). It merely defines “child abuse,” generally, as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.622(f).