729 F.3d 531
[…] (1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2 [conferring jurisdietion on the family division of circuit court], if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.638. Subsection (2) of the statute provides that, “In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a suspected perpetrator ... the department shall include a request for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing.” Id.

Defendants do not dispute that the statute mandates action based upon substantive predicates.