20 Kan. App. 2d 579 890 P.2d 1217
[…] See Hutchinson Travel Agency, Inc. v. McGregor, 10 Kan. App. 2d 461, 701 P.2d 977, rev. denied 238 Kan. 877 (1985). A one-year limitations period applies to claims for malicious prosecution. K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 60-514(b). Unless tolled or extended in some manner, the limitations period expired on this claim on June 1, 1990.

King filed his original complaint on September 28, 1990, after the limitations periods for the abuse of process and malicious prosecution claims had run. He claims, however, that the limitations periods were extended by operation of K.S.A. 12-105b(d), which provides in relevant part:

“Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. . . . Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part.”

The trial court ruled that K.S.A. 12-105b(d) only applied to claims against municipalities and did not extend the applicable limitations periods on King’s claims against the individual defendants.