20 Kan. App. 2d 579 890 P.2d 1217
[…] 6-11-90 statute of limitations period would expire on abuse of process claim

9- 4-90 120 days from King’s notice of claim to the City

9-28-90 petition filed

9-30-90 120 days from end of limitations period for malicious prosecution

10- 9-90 120 days from end of hmitations period for abuse of process

The applicable statutes of limitations expired after King had filed his notice of claim with the City but before the City responded. In this case, the City never responded, and the claim is deemed denied on September 4,1990,120 days after the notice of claim was served on the City. K.S.A. 12-105b(d). K.S.A. 12-105b (d) provides in relevant part:

“Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, if compliance with the provisions of this subsection would otherwise result in the barring of an action, such time period shall be extended by the time period required for compliance with the provisions of this subsection.”

The trial court interpreted this provision to mean that the limitations periods were extended until September 4, 1990, the date on which King learned the City had denied his claim. This court rejected such an interpretation of K.S.A. 12-105b(d) in Martin v.