267 Mont. 444 51 State Rptr. 1114 884 P.2d 786
[…] Anaconda-Deer Lodge County (1993), 258 Mont. 166, 167, 852 P.2d 579, 580.

Larson notified his employer, Smith, of the injury 39 days after sustaining it on April 9,1992. On the day of the accident, Larson told co-worker John Rockenbaugh that he had “taken a bad spill.” Larson maintains that he informed Rockenbaugh of the injury, rather than his employer, because believed that Rockenbaugh was a managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work site. Larson asserts that by informing Rockenbaugh of the injury, he satisfied the 30 day notice requirement of § 39-71-603, MCA, which provides:

No claim to recover benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of the time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer’s insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee’s behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer’s managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work upon which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.

The record shows that Smith is the sole owner and the only managing agent or superintendent at Barry Smith Logging. The company office is located in Smith’s home. John Rockenbaugh was employed by Smith as a sawyer.