339 S.C. 417 529 S.E.2d 710
[…] Therefore, summary judgment is generally not appropriate in a comparative negligence case.

Under South Carolina law, Ravoira, as a driver, and Bloom, as a pedestrian, owed certain duties. Regarding pedestrian duties, a “pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked *423crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-3150(a) (1991). In addition, where traffic-control signals operate between adjacent intersections, “pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.” S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-3150(c) (1991). Drivers are charged with the duty to exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian. S.C.Code Ann. § 56-5-3230 (1991).

On summary judgment motion, a court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Koester, supra.