Defendant Sound Systems, Inc. also moves to dismiss the complaint on the same grounds asserted by Local 3.
[…] Notwithstanding defendant Local 3’s contentions, it appears that the complaint does allege a restraint of trade in interstate commerce; an effect on competition or prices, “an attempt to control the market to the detriment of consumers * * and resultant public injury “to deprive purchasers and consumers of the advantage of free competition in interstate commerce.”
The exemption afforded labor organizations from the federal anti-trust laws is contained in 15 U.S.C.A. § 17, which provides :
“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”
Thus, labor unions and their members are insulated from charged violations of the anti-trust laws predicated on the organization’s pursuits of legitimate objects. United States v. Employing Lathers Ass’n, 7 Cir., 1954, 212 F.2d 726, 730. In that case, the Court of Appeals observed: