6 B.R. 360
[…] In order to harmonize the chapters, the bankruptcy court concluded that a debtor who wishes to avail himself of Chapter 13 will have to make provision for substantial payments to his unsecured creditors, even though those creditors would have received less from the debtor in a straight bankruptcy.

The court found further support for its interpretation in the hardship discharge provision of § 1328(b). Under this section, a debtor may be relieved from his Chapter 13 plan if his failure to complete the payments is “due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held responsible.”