Callahan has not satisfied the next step in the plain error analysis, however, *426because he has not shown that the plain error affected his substantial rights. To affect substantial rights, the error must have been prejudicial — i.e., “[i]t must have affected the outcome of the district court proceedings.” Olano, 507 U.S. at 734, 113 S.Ct. 1770. To order the hospitalization of a convicted person under § 4244(d), the district court must find “that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment.” Similarly, to order the hospitalization of an imprisoned person under § 4245(d), the district court must find “that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.”