To affect substantial rights, the error must have been prejudicial — i.e., “[i]t must have affected the outcome of the district court proceedings.” Olano, 507 U.S. at 734, 113 S.Ct. 1770. To order the hospitalization of a convicted person under § 4244(d), the district court must find “that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment.” Similarly, to order the hospitalization of an imprisoned person under § 4245(d), the district court must find “that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” We recognize that § 4244(d) employs somewhat different language than § 4245(d), but we decline to decide whether and, if so, precisely how the standards differ. As set forth more fully below, it is clear that the district court’s disposition would have been the same under either statute.