Kaczorowski v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 309 Md. 505, 514-15, 525 A.2d 628, 632-33 (1987); see Laznovsky v. Laznovsky, 357 Md. 586, 606-07, 745 A.2d 1054, 1065 (2000); State v. Bell, 351 Md. 709, 717-19, 720 A.2d 311, 315-16 (1998); see also Williams v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 359 Md. 101, 115-17, 753 A.2d 41, 48-49 (2000); Riemer v. Columbia Medical Plan, 358 Md. 222, 235-36, 747 A.2d 677, 684-85 (2000).
The mandatory language of section 19-507(a) emphasizes that petitioner can recover from his HMO, NYLCare, as *551well as PIP benefits from his automobile insurer, State Farm. “The benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle shall be payable without regard to ... any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits .” (Emphasis added.)