GEICO, 356 Md. 257, 265-66, 739 A.2d 5,10 (1999); Tucker v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 308 Md. 69, 75-76, 517 A.2d 730, 733 (1986). Additionally, in Insurance Commissioner, 313 Md. at 532, 546 A.2d at 465, we noted “[t]his accent on rapid payment cannot be reconciled with an interpretation of section 512(a)[10] requiring an injured party *549to exhaust third party liability claims before recovering any PIP benefits from PCIGC.” PIP coverage, by its very design, attempts to avoid delays in providing monetary relief to automobile accident victims.11
b. Section 19-507
Crucial to this analysis is section 19-507(a), which outlines when such PIP payments are payable. It provides:
(a) When benefits payable. — The benefits described in § 19-505 of this subtitle shall be payable without regard to:
(2) any collateral source of medical, hospital, or wage continuation benefits.
We start our analysis with a discussion of statutory construction. When attempting to discern the intention of the Legislature in enacting a particular statute, we recently said in Edgewater Liquors, Inc. v. Liston, 349 Md. 803, 709 A.2d 1301 (1998):