41 M.J. 537
[…] And if he suffers no prejudice if the required majority (always equal to or larger than a simple majority) approve an increased sentence, as the Government now *540argues, what purpose is there in the different requirements for voting on requests to reconsider depending on whether it is with a view to increase or with a view to decrease the sentence?

Prior to the 1968 amendments to the Code any determination to reconsider a sentence required a majority vote. 10 U.S.C. § 852(e) (1964). The 1968 amendments lessened the required number of votes to reconsider a sentence with a view to decreasing the sentence by adding the following language to Article 52(c), UCMJ: “[A] determination to reconsider ... a sentence, with a view toward decreasing it, may be made by any lesser vote which indicates that the reconsideration is not opposed by the number of votes required for that ... sentence.” Military Justice Act of 1968, Pub.L. No. 90-632, § 2(22)(B), 82 Stat. 1335, 1340 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 852(c) (1988)).

The Senate Armed Services Committee limited its explanation of this change to the following reference: