In addition, the panel found Regier had violated DR 6-101(A) because of his overall handling of the Eastman-Pederson divorce action. The panel recommended disbarment in light of these findings and Regier’s past conduct.
With respect to the Dvorak complaint, we find insufficient evidence to support the panel’s finding that Regier violated DR 4-101 by revealing secrets or confidences of his client. DR 4-101(A) states “ ‘confidence’ refers to information protected by the attorney-client privilege under applicable law . . . .’’K.S.A. 60-426 governs this privilege and it requires the matter be a communication “between lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence . . . .” K.S.A. 60-426(1»). DR 4-101(A) defines a “se*749cret” as “other information gained in the professional relationship that the client has requested be held inviolate or the disclosure of which would be embarrassing or would be likely to be detrimental to the client.”