607 F. Supp. 2d 411
[…] Nevertheless, irrespective of the type of claim for which the UH Defendants seek contribution, if the Appraisers enter into a settlement agreement with the plaintiffs wherein they procure a release of plaintiffs’ claims, the UH Defendants’ claims for contribution against the Appraisers will be barred under New York General Obligation Law § 15-108.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15-108 provides in pertinent part:

(a).... When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.
(b).... A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules....

At the outset, the court notes that although § 15-108 is phrased solely in terms of “tortfeasors”, § 15-108 is “applicable to any litigation in which a CPLR article 14 right of contribution arises.” County of Westchester v.