2. The Note was Delivered
UCC § 3-306(c) also provides a defense to enforcement where the instrument has not been delivered. Generally, possession of an endorsed negotiable instrument imports delivery. In re Jennings, 286 A.D. 256, 259, 143 N.Y.S.2d 383, 386 (2d Dep’t 1955), aff'd, 1 N.Y.2d 762, 152 N.Y.S.2d 305, 135 N.E.2d 56 (1956). As concluded above, CITC produced the original, executed Note. The Zanders not having proved otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence, the court concludes that the Note was delivered to CITC.
3. There was Consideration
UCC § 3-306(c) also provides a defense for failure of consideration. See also N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-408 (“Want or failure of consideration is a defense as against any person not having the rights of a holder in due course.”). Nevertheless, UCC § 3-408, applicable where the person suing on the instrument does not have the rights of a holder in due course,1 provides that “no consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-408 (emphasis added).
Courts in this jurisdiction have consistently held that an antecedent debt constitutes consideration or “value.” See, e.g., Swiss Credit Bank v.