630 F. Supp. 280
[…] However, a state may waive its immunity and consent to be sued in federal court. See Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, — U.S. -, 105 S.Ct. 3142, 87 L.Ed.2d 171 (1985). Waiver will be inferred “only where stated ‘by the most express language or by such overwhelming implications from the text as [will] leave no room for any other reasonable construction.’ ” Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673, 94 S.Ct. 1347, 1360-61, 39 L.Ed.2d 662 (1974), quoting Murray v. Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171, 29 S.Ct. 458, 464, 53 L.Ed. 742 (1909).

Plaintiff argues that Conn.Gen.Stat. § 19a-24 (Supp.1985) evinces an intention to waive immunity in a civil action against the Commissioner of the Department of Mental Retardation. The statute reads, in relevant part:

*282Any civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission of the commissioner of health services or the commissioner of mental retardation, or any member of their staffs ... or any superintendent, employee or staff member of any ... state training school or regional center shall be brought against the commissioners in their official capacities____ Damages recovered in such action shall be a proper charge against the general fund of the state____

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 19a-24(a) (Supp.1985). In Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 464 A.2d 45 (1983), the Connecticut Supreme Court held that § 19a-24 constituted a waiver of immunity to be sued.