177 Mich. App. 116
[…] The interest was authorized by MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4, which, in an action based on contract, provides that it "shall be lawful . . . to allow and receive interest” upon an award of money ascertained or liquidated by award of arbitrators. The interest under the statute begins to accrue on the date of the award, and the legal rate of interest under the usury statute, MCL 438.31; MSA 19.15(1), is five percent per annum. Osinski, supra, pp 428-429.

We reject plaintiffs assertion that the judgment interest statute, MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013, applied to the arbitration award. This statute provides in pertinent part that "[ijnterest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action.” In Morgan v Kamil, 144 Mich App 171, 173-174; 375 NW2d 378 (1985), lv den 422 Mich 970 (1985), this Court held: