157 S.W.3d 911
[…] See UPA (2000), section 602. On its face, the term lacks clarity. This phrase seems to beg the question that it is intended to answer. We look to section 160.602 as the statutory standing provision to tell us who has standing to maintain parentage proceedings, yet this section states that all men have standing if their “parentage is to be adjudicated.” This language presents a paradox. A man cannot seek an adjudication of his paternity unless he has standing, yet section 160.602 states that a man generally has no standing to seek an adjudication of his paternity unless his paternity is to be adjudicated. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.102(9) (defining “intended parents” as “individuals who enter into an agreement providing that the individuals will be the parents of a child born to a gestational mother by means of assisted reproduction....”); Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.751 (defining a “gestational mother” as “a woman who gives birth to a child conceived under a gestational agreement”); Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 160.752, et seq.