The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The district court ruled that the gifts made by Marcotte after May 27, 1983, when he was mentally incapacitated, were void, but those gifts made prior to that date were valid. This court reviewed the propriety of the gifts made to the co-conservators prior to Marcotte’s mental incapacity and held the co-conservators liable for the diminution to the estate. 243 Kan. at 198-99. In addition to requiring the co-conservators to return the gifts, this court approved the assessment of “interest on that amount from the date of payment as provided by K.S.A. 16-201.” 243 Kan. at 199.
Under K.S.A. 16-201,
“[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum ... for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; [and] for all other money due and to become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made . . . .”
We take note that in an action for conversion, recoveiy of interest from the time of the conversion is the general rule of law.