The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We turn to the applicable statutes. K.S.A. 59-1101 states:
“Every fiduciary, except as otherwise provided in this act, before entering upon the duties of his or her trust shall execute and file a bond, with sufficient sureties, in such amount as the court directs, which amount shall not be less than 125 percent of the valué of the personal property and the probable annual income from real estate which shall come into his or her possession, conditioned upon the faithful discharge of all the duties of the trust according to law.”
K.S.A. 59-1102 states:
“All such bonds shall run to tire state of Kansas. They shall be subject to the approval of the district court and shall not be approved until the court is fully satisfied as to the sufficiency of the sureties. In case of breach of any condition thereof, an action on any such bond may be prosecuted in the name and for the benefit of any person interested.”
A conservator is defined by statute as “an individual or a corporation who is appointed by the court to act on behalf of a conservatee . . . .” K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 59-3002. The requirements concerning curators for veterans are set forth in the provisions of K.S.A. 73-501 et seq.