382 B.R. 585
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(16) (emphasis supplied). Thus, section 523(a)(16) specifically excepts from discharge in a Chapter 7 case, postpetition condominium fees. Such postpetition fees would not normally be discharged as the Chapter 7 discharge pertains to “debts that arose before the date of the order for relief.”2

In Chapter 13, section 1328 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the discharge. It provides that “the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt—(2) of the kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a).” 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). Section 1328 does not mention section 523(a)(16), and the Court finds that section 523(a)(16) is inapplicable to Chapter 13 cases, where the Debtor has an ongoing duty to pay postpetition obligations, such as utilities and condominium fees, as they come due.