346 So. 2d 177
[…] On September 20, 1976, the court of appeal dismissed the appeal.1 We granted certiorari to review the correctness of this ruling.2

The law favors appeals. Thus, they are to be maintained unless a legal ground for dismissal is clearly shown. Howard v. Hardware Mutual Company, 286 So.2d 334 (La.1973); Louisiana Power & Light Company v. Lasseigne, 255 La. 579, 232 So.2d 278 (1970); Favrot v. Favrot, 252 La. 192, 210 So.2d 316 (1968). In line with this policy, La.Code Civ.P. art. 2161 provides in pertinent part:

An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant.

La.Code Civ.P. art. 21263 provides that:

The appellant shall pay to the clerk of the trial court, not later than three days prior to the return day or extended return day, all costs of preparing the record on appeal, and the filing fee required by the appellate court to lodge the appeal.