Background
[…] The Board then turned to the question of whether any of the charging parties had engaged in serious misconduct that warranted denial of reinstatement. It agreed with the ALJ that most of the individual charging parties were entitled to reinstatement, but found that Yolanda Lobato and Hilda Zuniga, in addition to Jorge Perez, had engaged in serious strike misconduct.2
Discussion
Section 1152 enumerates the rights of agricultural employees, including the right to join or refrain from labor organizations and to engage in “concerted activities” for mutual aid or protection. Section 1153(a) declares it an unfair labor practice to “interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152.”