184 S.W.3d 174
[…] With that said, we are persuaded that the trial court exceeded its authority when it conditioned Father’s visitation with his children on the payment of child support, i.e., on payment of Brown’s therapy charges for Hayley. We find support for this in the following.

The General Assembly of Missouri, via section 452.375.4, has declared it to be “the public policy of this state that frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents” after dissolution of marriage “is in the best interest of the child.” In a similar vein, section 452.365 provides that “[i]f a party fails to comply with a provision of a decree ..., the obligation of the other party to make payments for support ... or to permit visitation is not suspended but he [or she] may move the court to grant an appropriate order.” For instance, if Father failed to pay the Form 14 part of his child support obligation, the remedy for Mother was to move the court to grant an appropriate order, not suspend visitation. Kessinger v. Kessinger, 829 S.W.2d 658, 660 (Mo.App.1992); State ex rel. Williams v.